top of page

Winners - Nominees - Honorable Mentions

Competition 2024

In honor of the achievements of our exceptional industry members, we are pleased to share our winners, which cover a variety of award categories. Find out which of your favorites earned recognition for this year's event, and learn more about their history and contributions!.

12.png

WINNERS and NOMINEES 2024

BEST SHORT FILM - NARRATIVE

- "PATOU: In Black & White" by Fiona Cochrane (Australia)


BEST SHORT FILM - EXPERIMENTAL

- "The three tenors who crossed the ocean from the Po" by Giusy Cafari Panico, Corrado Calda (Italy)

BEST SHORT FILM - ANIMATION

- "Million Loves in Me" directed by Sampson Yuen (Hong Kong)


BEST SHORT FILM - DOCUMENTARY

- "Mlungu - The White King" by David Lusicic (Croatia)

BEST SHORT FILM - UNDER 10MIN

- "Forfaiture" by Jean-François Cantenot (France)

BEST SHORT FILM - UNDER 5MIN

- "WOUND RIDERS" by Angel Barroeta (USA)

BEST SHORT FILM - HORROR

- "From belly to another" by Anaïs Peleyrol (France)

BEST SHORT FILM - COMEDY

- "A Significant Problem" by Trish Harnetiaux (USA)

BEST SHORT FILM - STUDENTS 

- "The Cathar" directed by  Liam Hendrix Heath (United Kingdom)


BEST DIRECTOR (SHORT FILM)

- "The Cathar" directed by Liam Hendrix Heath (United Kingdom) - WINNER

- Impossible Yet True 2" by Yanush Ahy (United Kingdom) - NOMINEE

- Memory lane" by Frederic Mosbeux (Belgium) - NOMINEE

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY (SHORT FILM)

- "ASHES" directed by Lewis MARTIN SOUCY and Mehdi AJROUDI (USA) - WINNER

- "While Fingernails Grow" by Leandro Rial (Brazil) - NOMINEE 

BEST EDITING (SHORT FILM)

- "ASHES" directed by Lewis MARTIN SOUCY and Mehdi AJROUDI (USA)

BEST ACTOR (SHORT FILM)

- Gerry Grimes in "Confessional directed by Donal O'Dea (Ireland)

BEST ACTRESS (SHORT FILM)

- Yasaman Moshani in "Everyone" (United Kingdom)

BEST ACTING DUO (SHORT FILM)
- Mehdi AJROUDI and Marc Andreoni in "ASHES" (USA)

BEST SCREENPLAY (SHORT FILM)
- "A Minute To Midnight: A Musical" directed by Caue Barcelos (USA) - WINNER

- "While Fingernails Grow" by Leandro Rial (Brazil) - NOMINEE

BEST SOUNDTRACK (SHORT FILM)

- "Underwater" by Riu Lohri (Switzerland)

 

BEST 1-MINUTE SHORT FILM

- "YOU REAP WHAT YOU SOW" by Chia-Hung Kao (Taiwan)

BEST VIRTUAL REALITY

- "BLANKET" directed by  Derek Brueckner (Canada)

BEST FEATURE FILM - FICTION

- "Cordas / Cordas World Music Festival" by  Diogo Rola, Terry Costa (Portugal)


BEST FEATURE FILM - DOCUMENTARY

- "Land Activities" by Aliss Germain (Canada)

HALF-LENGTH FILM

- "SanDance! A Journey to the Heart of San Culture" directed by Richard Wicksteed (South Africa)

BEST DIRECTOR (FEATURE FILM)

- "Going to Beyond" by Kalli Paakspuu (Canada) - WINNER

- "The Last Keeper" by Tom Opre (USA) - NOMINEE

- "The alchemist's dance" by Arantxa Vela (Spain) - NOMINEE


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY (FEATURE FILM)

- "Nafkot - Yearning" directed by malka shabtay (Israel)

BEST EDITING (HALF-LENGTH AND FEATURE FILM)

- Branislav Trifunovic in "The Game" directed by Ana Lazarevic (Serbia) - WINNER

- "Heavy Metal Dancers" by  Gretta-Garoliina Sammalniemi (Germany) - NOMINEE

"The Last Keeper" by Tom Opre (USA) - NOMINEE

BEST ACTOR (HALG-LENGTH AND FEATURE FILM)

- Keene McRae in "Bad Furniture" (USA)

BEST ACTRESS (HALF-LENGTH AND FEATURE FILM)

- Shereen Ramprashad in "BLANKET" (Canada)

BEST SCREENPLAY (HALF-LENGTH AND FEATURE FILM)
- "Million Loves in Me" directed by Sampson Yuen (Hong Kong) - WINNER

- "Invisibles México" by Rafael Franco Gomez (Mexico) - NOMINEE

- "In the Footsteps of Alexander Nevsky" by Anna Leonidovna Turchaninova (Russian Federation) - NOMINEE

BEST SOUNDTRACK (FEATURE FILM)
- "Swallow, Dear Swallow" by Eva Colmers (Canada)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
- "BEAST" by Missy Jubilee (Australia)

BEST WEB /TV SERIES

- "The Wait" directed by Rik Langan (USA)

BEST TRAILER / TEASER

- "Complete Time Travel Guide / Denboran Bidaiatzeko Gida Osoa" by Oliver Mend, Rose of Dolls (Spain) - WINNER

- "The Golden Acorn" by Maciej Osuch (United Kingdom) - NOMINEE

- "Dream Farm" by Bryce Mackie (USA) - NOMINEE

BEST POSTER

- "Factory" by Ad Emilson (Paraguay) - WINNER

- "Impossible Yet True" by Yanush A - NOMINEE

OPERA PRIMA AWARD
- "Black Stone" by Spiros Jacovides (Greece)

REVELATION AWARD

- "STAY" by Junghyun Hwang (Republic of Korea) - WINNER

"Pierre Pinoncelli, The Artist Who Cut Off His Finger" by Virgile Novarina (France) - NOMINEE
 

NEW TALENT AWARD

- "Breathing Through" by Stan Adard (Switzerland) - WINNER

"Shoes" by Denise Rose (United Kingdom) - NOMINEE

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS 2024
(All main categories: Short Film, Half-Length Film, Feature Film, Music Video and Web Series)

"Sholem Soul Goal" by Devora Benchimol (USA)
 

"MEA CULPA" by Simone Carpi (Italy)


"Mozart in Nairobi. Or something like that."
by Carla Schwering (Austria)


"NIKOS KAZANTZAKIS: CAPETAN MICHALIS"
by KOSTAS HARALABOUS (Greece)


"Heavy Metal Dancers" by Gretta-Garoliina Sammalniemi (Germany)


"Invisibles México" by Rafael Franco Gomez (Mexico)


"Suspicious Minds" by Imelda O'Reilly (Ireland)

"Pierre Pinoncelli, The Artist Who Cut Off His Finger"
by Virgile Novarina (France)

"Cyber Dream" by Yanush Ahy (United Kingdom)

"The alchemist's dance" by Arantxa Vela (Spain)

"Caretaker" by Verónica Rose Wood (USA)

"Monument to Love" by Jacob Comforty (USA)

"The Battle of Assaroe" by Emer O Shea, Michael j McMonagle and Manus Brennan (Ireland)

"Spoken Reflections: One Punch to Break Free"
by Antony Popov (United Kingdom)

"Teru Teru Bouzu" by Shunsuke Fukuzaki (Japan)

"Electra" by Hala Matar (USA)

"The Last Nine" by HAO SHEN (China)

"In Vino Veritas" by Harley Monleon (USA)

"Broken Eyes" by Dana Conroy (USA)

"The Perfect Person." by Oscar Gio Ramirez (USA)

"Women and Roads. The Way to Yourself. Mallorca."
by Kristina Kretova and Anna Kameneva (Spain)

"Quarantine Nightmare" by Keven Restrepo Perez (Canada)

"One Flew Over the Hummingbird's Nest"
by Nadja Bobyleva and Ashly Fusiarski (United Kingdom)

 

"It Will Pass Away" by Nan Yao (China)

 

"Memory lane" by Frederic Mosbeux (Belgium)

 

"Shoes" by Denise Rose (United Kingdom)

"The Last Keeper" by Tom Opre (USA)

"The Girl Who Faded Away" by Brent Heise (USA)

Competition 2024

All the Winners, Nominees and Honorable Mentions can request their Official Dubai Trophy

and the Dubai Certificate with the original Arabic design!

bottom of page